ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

Regulatory Education Events LLC values its users' privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy")will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our website or make use of our online facilities and services, and what we will and will not dowith the information we collect. Our Policy has been designed and created to ensure thoseaffiliated with
Regulatory Education Events LLC of our commitment and realization of ourobligation not only to meet, but to exceed, most existing privacy standards.
We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to makesure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.If at any point in time
Regulatory Education Events LLC decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which wasstated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptlynotified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether to permit the use oftheir information in this separate manner.
This Policy applies to Regulatory Education Events LLC and any subsidiary company listed below, and it governs any and all data collection and usage by us. Through the use ofwww.AsaWaldstein.com
and any subsidiary website listed below, you are therefore consentingto the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy.
Subsidiary Company:
Subsidiary Website:
Supplement Advisory Group Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that
Regulatory Education Events LLC does not control, nor by individuals notemployed or managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure toreview its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommendedand suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you chooseto use or frequent to better understand the way in which websites garner, make use of andshare the information collected.
Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following
1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website;
Name, email, demographic information.
2.Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection; 3. How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared; 4.What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and 5. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
Information We Collect
It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although ifyou elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you withany products or services.
This website collects various types of information, such as: Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information etc. which may be used when youpurchase products and/or services and to deliver the services you have requested.
Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may includecookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.
In addition, Regulatory Education Events LLC may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race and religion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or typeof operating system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.
Regulatory Education Events LLC may also deem it necessary, from time to time, to followwebsites that our users may frequent to gleam what types of services and products may be themost popular to customers or the general public.
Please rest assured that this site will only collect personal information that you knowingly andwillingly provide to us by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is theintent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested,and any additional uses specifically provided for on this Policy.
Why We Collect Information and For How Long
We are collecting your data for several reasons·
To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested;
To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products;
To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when we have your consent to do so;
To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research,when we have your consent to do so;
·To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.
The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of timewe retain said information will be determined based upon the following criteria: the length oftime your personal information remains relevant; the length of time it is reasonable to keeprecords to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periodswithin which claims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or recommendedby regulators, professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you, theexistence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated inthis Policy.
Use of Information Collected
Regulatory Education Events LLC does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease anyof its customer lists and/or names to any third parties.
Regulatory Education Events LLC may collect and may make use of personal information toassist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need andrequest. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as ameans to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be availableto you from www.AsaWaldstein.com
and its subsidiaries.
Regulatory Education Events LLC and its subsidiaries may also be in contact with you withregards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of currentor potential future services that may be offered.
Regulatory Education Events LLC uses various third-party social media features including butnot limited to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, and other interactive programs.
Thesenmay collect your IP address and require cookies to work properly.
These services aregoverned by the privacy policies of the providers and are not within Regulatory EducationEvents LLC's control
.
Disclosure of Information
Regulatory Education Events LLC may not use or disclose the information provided by youexcept under the following circumstances: as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered;in other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented; in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannotreasonably be determined; as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant; to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential; as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service; as necessary to maintain, safeguard and preserve all the rights and property of
Regulatory Education Events LLC
Non-Marketing Purposes
Regulatory Education Events LLC greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reservethe right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, securitybreaches, account issues, and/or changes in Regulatory Education Events LLC products andservices). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other publicmeans to post a notice.
Children under the age of 13
Regulatory Education Events LLC's website is not directed to, and does not knowingly collectpersonal identifiable information from, children under the age of thirteen (13). If it isdetermined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age ofthirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information isdeleted from our system's database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent isobtained for the use and storage of such information. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13)must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.
Unsubscribe or Opt-Out
All users and visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communicationsfrom us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website pleasesend an email that you wish to unsubscribe to Asa@AsaWaldstein.com. If you wish tounsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website tounsubscribe or opt-out.
Regulatory Education Events LLC
will continue to adhere to thisPolicy with respect to any personal information previously collected.
Links to Other Websites
Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites.
Regulatory Education Events LLC does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/orprocedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be awarewhen they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely tothe information collected by our website.
Notice to European Union Users
Regulatory Education Events LLC's operations are located primarily in the United States. Ifyou provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union(EU) and sent to the United States. (The adequacy decision on the EU-US Privacy becameoperational on August 1, 2016. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone inthe EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes. Itallows the free transfer of data to companies that are certified in the US under the PrivacyShield.) By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use asdescribed in this Policy.
Security
Regulatory Education Events LLC takes precautions to protect your information. When yousubmit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online andoffline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g. credit card information), thatinformation is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by lookingfor a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of thewebpage.
While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protectyour information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job(for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiableinformation. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable informationare kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorizedaccess, disclosure or modification of the user's personal information under our control.
The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and privatecommunications to build users' trust and confidence in the internet and website use byproviding simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information
Acceptance of Terms
By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within thePrivacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean thatyou agree and acceptance of such changes.
How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to ourwebsite, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailingaddress.
Email:
Asa@AsaWaldstein.com
COPPA Compliance Disclosure:
This Privacy Policy presumes that your website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from them or allow others to do the same through your site. Ifthis is not true for your website or online service and you do collect such information (or allow others to do so),please be aware that you must be compliant with all COPPA regulations and guidelines in order to avoidviolations which could lead to law enforcement actions, including civil penalties.
In order to be fully compliant with COPPA your website or online service must fulfill other requirements such as:(i) posting a privacy policy which describes not only
your practices, but also the practices of any others collecting personal information on your site or service — for example, plug-ins or ad networks; (ii) include a prominent link to your privacy policy anywhere you collect personal information from children; (iii) include a description of parental rights (e.g.
that you won't require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary, thatthey can review their child's personal information, direct you to delete it, and refuse to allow any furthercollection or use of the child's information, and the procedures to exercise their rights); (iv) give parents "directnotice" of your information practices before collecting information from their children; and (v) obtain the parents'"verifiable consent" before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child. For moreinformation on the definition of these terms and how to make sure your website or online service is fullycompliant with COPPA please visit https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule-six-step-compliance

  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Facebook

American Herbal Products Association (AHPA) Member

©2020 by Supplement Advisory Group LLC. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: The educational information provided on this website is for informational purposes only. Contact an attorney for specific legal advice.